Main menu
[…] giving a mess of a radar signature that would confuse the missile,
    which couldn't distinguish between the plane and the distractions.
    It would be drawn to the aluminum, of course, and blow up nothing.

    Much of the discussion of the income tax ends up being an attempt
    to isolate the target from the irrelevant debris, while some are
    throwing out aluminum-foil-style distractions. Let's look at a few
    shreds. Here are ALL of the "citations" and "quotations" which Mr.
    Siegel added to the web page I referenced in my last message:

    1)
    He mentioned 26 USC 2(d), which explains that, in the case of a
    nonresident alien, the income tax "shall apply only as provided by
    section 871 or 877." Mr. Siegel then quotes Section 871 as imposing
    a 30 percent tax on "the amount received from sources within the
    United States by a nonresident alien individual." Not to be
    nitpicky, but Mr. Siegel seems to be confusing the purpose of
    subsection 871(a) and
    subsection 871(b): the former imposes a
    separate, flat tax (NOT the normal income tax) upon U.S. income
    received by foreigners which is NOT connected with doing business